fbpx Skip to main content

StreetSmart Australia Privacy Policy

With the help of our generous donors, sponsors, philanthropists and volunteers, we at StreetSmart seek out and fund ‘hard to reach’ grassroots homeless services and projects.

With personal information we can work more effectively to achieve these aims, but we also respect the importance of protecting the privacy of that information.

This privacy policy describes how we manage personal information.

We may change this policy from time to time by publishing the updated policy on our website.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold contact information from donors, sponsors, volunteers, and other individuals with whom we need to have contact. This may include name, phone number, email address and other contact details provided.

We collect and hold donation information from donors and sponsors such as the amount and date of a donation. We do not collect or hold credit card information, which is collected and managed by our payment processing service providers without being provided to us.

We collect and hold information about visits to our website streetsmartaustralia.org (the “Website”) such as the date and time of each visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded.
This information is used for statistical, reporting and site administration and maintenance purposes.

If you apply to work with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer, we collect information about you in order to consider your application.

How we collect and hold personal information

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. For example, if you make a donation, we will ask you for your name and email address as a donor, and hold that information.

If you apply to work with us as an employee, contractor or volunteer, we may collect information about you as part of your application, and we may also collect information about you from third parties and publicly available sources such as recruiters, government departments, police agencies, academic institutions, your current or previous employers, and referees.

Our Website, like many sites, may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small files that we transfer to your device through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies help us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. Most browsers like Google Chrome and Microsoft Edge allow you to adjust settings to easily erase cookies from your hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

In some cases third parties such as Google may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies such as JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and advertising. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Website (including your computer’s IP address).

Our Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information to operate and manage our organisation and perform our functions including:

  • seeking, facilitating and recording your participation in our projects and work;
  • responding to your comments or questions and providing information about us;
  • managing our relationship with you and any other person or organisation you represent;
  • assessing any application made by you to become a volunteer, contractor or employee;
  • training, working with and managing our volunteers, contractors and employees;
  • administration including record-keeping, research, internal reviews, analysis and production of consolidated statistics; and
  • for supporters (including donors, sponsors, corporate partners and participating venues) who provide their personal information:
    processing and recording donations;

    • providing receipts;
    • communicating with you in relation to support you have offered;
    • administering our campaigns; and
    • unless you request otherwise, publicising and informing beneficiaries about your support and participation.

We also provide information by periodic email contact about StreetSmart and ways you can help. You can contact us to change your details or unsubscribe from such contact at any time.

Many of our tasks are performed with the assistance of our contractors and volunteers, and we may share personal information with them. We may also provide your personal information to our service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, fundraising, delivery, data processing, website or technology services. StreetSmart will only otherwise provide your personal information to third parties with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

In special circumstances, we may also use and disclose your personal information for purposes relating to law enforcement and investigations, and protecting our interests.

We may not be able to operate effectively without collecting and using your personal information. For example, we may not be able to contact you, issue receipts or.consider your application as a volunteer or for employment, if we do not collect and use your
personal information.

Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients / The countries in which such recipients are likely to be located

As noted above, we may disclose personal information to our service providers, some of which may be located or headquartered overseas, for the purposes of payment processing, customer contact, data processing, and the other purposes indicated above. Some of our service providers store data on servers located in the United States of America.

How you may access personal information about you that is held by us and seek the correction of
such information / How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles,
and how we will deal with such a complaint

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you this up to date, accurate and complete. Please contact us at using the contact form at https://streetsmartaustralia.org/contact/ or by email to [admin@streetsmartaustralia.org] or by writing to us at 11 Wilson St, South Yarra, VIC 3141, if you wish to access personal information about you that is held by us, to request correction of that information, or to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. We will need to verify your identity before responding to your request. We will investigate any complaints promptly and respond to you in writing.

Further information

Please contact us using the contact details above if you have any queries about this policy or our
handling of personal information.

StreetSmart Australia ABN 51 106 387 446

Version 5 – Date of Publication: March 2023

Don’t Miss a Bit!

Subscribe to our eNews!

*

You can unsubscribe at any time!